Georgia and International Development Association signed in 2014 a $50 million loan agreement for improvement of delivery of irrigation and drainage services in selected areas and development of improved policies and procedures as a basis for a national program of land registration.  The resulting Irrigation and Land Market Development Project consists of three components:  Component 1 - Irrigation and Drainage Improvement implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, Component 2 - Land Market Development implemented by the Ministry of Justice through the National Agency for Public Registry and Component 3 - Project Management.
Government of Georgia approved 11 pilot areas consisting of 12 settlements across Georgia by the regulation N351. There are settlements: Karaleti (Gori municipality), Jimiti (Gurjaani municipality), Arboshiki and Arkhiloskalo (Dedoflistskaro municipality), Salxino (Vani municipality), Manglisi (Tetritskaro municipality), Zaridzeebi (Tianeti municipality), Vedidkari (Martvili municipality), Lakhamula (Mestia municipality), Saguramo (Mtsketa municipality), Mzisguli (Sagarejo municipality) and Shuakhevi (Shuakhevi municipality).
The pilot project is aimed at carrying out systematic land registration in the pilot areas.  The process will include full cadastral survey and creation of a database of all privately owned land, land owned by the GoG, and land owned by the municipality.  The pilot should resolve data inconsistencies caused by missing or incorrect cadastral information and unspecified cadastral data, and will provide NAPR with information in order to:
• Ascertain compliance of the cadastral data with the actual location of the land plots.
• Ensure compliance of the unspecified land plot cadastral data registered in the public registry with the requirements of the laws in Georgia.
• Ensure compliance of the specified land plot cadastral data registered in the public registry with the actual location of the land plots and make relevant correction in line with the procedure prescribed by the laws in Georgia.
Under the pilot project, NAPR on its own initiative will specify the land plots registered with unspecified data and will register changes based on the cadastral maps/measurement plans prepared according to the current legislation ensuring involvement of all interested persons in the administrative proceedings.
The pilot phase will implement the new Law on Systematic and Sporadic Registration passed by the Parliament on June 3, 2016, and designed to resolve several overarching challenges to land registration in Georgia, such as incomplete documentation; unofficial transactions; boundary disputes; overlapping boundaries; actual occupation deviating from ownership documentation; unregistered state-owned lands and lack of information on property rights.
The registration data from previous projects are considered not reliable and NAPR developed a systematic registration program to survey and create a seamless database of land records across the country while also completing the cadastral mapping process.  The Law authorizes NAPR on its own initiative to carry out cadastral surveys, review registration documents and register changes in the existing cadastr data.
The pilot project will test the NAPR Strategy of Land Registration and Improvement of Cadastral Data in Pilot Areas and will provide important data on potential challenges in implementing on a national scale.  Acquired experience will be used as a basis for development of relevant methodology and recommendations for the national registration rollout.
Technical field work will finish to the end of this year, and the project will finish 31th July 2019 year.